Myrrh is an essential oil with a wide and interesting history. This humble shrub has appeared in numerous historical records, dating back nearly 4,000 years. In order to distil the essential oil used today, the bark of the Myrrh shrub is pierced causing a fragrant gum to seep from its branches. This is steam distilled, creating a wonderfully versatile and beneficial oil.
Popular throughout ancient Egypt, Myrrh was used in an array of cosmetic and medicinal processes, from the embalming of mummies to the preparation of skincare treatments for affluent women.
The Greeks also revelled in Myrrh’s cooling and healing properties, using it in fragrance blends and applying it to wounds to help inflammation and prevent infection.
In modern aromatherapy Myrrh can be used to treat a host of physical and emotional ailments. Applied in a compress, the oil can help to draw out infection from a wound. Blended with floral oils in a diffuser, Myrrh is said to relax the mind and dissolve negative feelings.
100% Commiphora myrrha (myrrh) oil
*Megavitamins is not liable for any information provided on this site with regard to recommendations regarding supplements for any health purposes. The claims made about the product on or through this site have not been evaluated or approved by TGA. The supplements are intended to support general well being, not to treat, cure or prevent any disease. Seek medical advice should you have any health related questions and this if for personal use only*
QUESTIONS & ANSWERS
Have a Question?
Be the first to ask a question about this.